Saturday, February 25, 2006

Rapture Ready Freak Crawls Out of His Hole

I finally got one of the American Taliban in my union newsgroup to spout off some of my favorite shit: THE RAPTURE IS COMING! These people disgust me to no end. No need to post the ranting bull slober he sent out, you can figure it out from my reply:
OK, I suppose you American Taliban have never heard the term self-fulfilling prophecy. You so want all the visions John had (while he was mentally ill, BTW, near the end of his life) to be true that you vote for a man who's helping it along. You believe God gave John the visions: is that the same as the way God told George Bush to kill thousands of innocent people? Just wondering. Or is this whole idea or Rapture (a word not in the Bible) just made up by Darby to get more bloodthirsty "Christians" like you into his church? Then the Scoffed Reference notes piled on more crap. And now people like you vote for Bush because you think God wants him to be President. Are you sure he's not the Anti-Christ?

Furthermore, I didn't understand your street prophet ranting about the Lord coming like a thief, because I asked you straight up if all the Hindus, Jews, Buddhists, etc were going to burn in Hell. But, I'll assume that's what you're saying. In fact, from what I understand from your ilk, a guy like Hitler could kill millions, but as long as he accepts Jesus right before he dies, he goes to heaven. RIGHT? And Gandhi goes to hell. Nice. And what's even more ironic is that you've been so brainwashed by this crap that you don't even see the irony in that.

"...exchanged the glory of the incorruptible God for an image in the form of corruptible man." sounds like society in any day. Not much on history, are you? I think it's ironic you would choose this quote as Republicans are being frog marched into court by the dozens for their various corrupt dealings. Such hypocrites.

Tell you what, let's cut through the crap. I'm not going to argue angels on pinheads with you. I know plenty of Christians who think you end-timers are full of it, warping the true word of God, yada yada yada. You guys can argue that crap until you're blue in the face.

I want to know how voting for a man who has killed thousands, tortured, maimed, lied, stolen, and generally gone against the teachings of Christ, how is that a good Christian thing to do? HUH? You're going to save unborn babies, while Iraqi children are burned and maimed and killed? You're going to destroy the environment (nature is the temple of God, right) because we won't need it soon anyway? You're going to cut taxes on rich people like Paris Hilton while you cut programs for the poor? While you make it harder for kids to get an education? All the while Bush is helping his rich Arab friends get richer, selling out our ports, cutting deals with his Saudi friends, helping Halliburton steal more of our money that our grandkids will have to pay back?

But none of that matters if you think there is no future, huh? Real easy to brush off any concerns about the future when you think there's not going to be one, HUH? Bush has certainly helped generate sales for all the Rapture bullshit scam you're buying: books, movies, CDs.... Wonder what Jesus would say about all these con men getting rich selling this shit to bird brains like you?

People like you are the most dangerous threat to humanity. You have elected a man who believes like you, and he has his finger on the Armageddon button. Because of your hatred for people who don't believe like you, and because you believe in this violent interpretation of a book of the Bible that many believe should have never been included, you are more dangerous than any Islamofascist. And make no mistake, you are fascists. The way you're trying to force your religious beliefs on the rest of us (abortion, school prayer, government regulators who deny science, ignoring or denying birth control) is FASCIST. The whole 1984 thing - spying on people without a warrant, arresting citizens without charges, rendition, etc. - that's FASCISM. It's what my Grandfather fought against in WWII. And now we have the American Taliban, thanks to people like you.

You should all be ashamed of yourselves for electing these fascist fucks, and I hope you all suffer as much as the people they've massacred. Because you can say you're a nice guy all you want, but that doesn't make it true. Nice guys don't aid and abet murderous thugs and robber barons.

2 comments:

DBULL said...

I share many of your sentiments although I'm not as angry as you sound here :-) I believe what the bible says is true. One of the things it says is this:

2Peter2
1But there were also false prophets among the people, just as there will be false teachers among you. They will secretly introduce destructive heresies, even denying the sovereign Lord who bought them—bringing swift destruction on themselves. 2Many will follow their shameful ways and will bring the way of truth into disrepute.

Many of the people that make you sick, also make me sick because they have brought the way of truth into disrepute. The Jesus that George W and his supporters follow is not the same Jesus I know and love. In fact, there are thousands of different Jesuses in the world today. Trick is, finding the right one. Cheers~ brother D

Louise said...

Todd Strandberg, the author of the so-called Rapture Index gives the impression that his darling "pretribulation rapture" belief stretches historically all the way back to Jesus. Wrong! Todd knows (but won't admit it) that NO Christian group before 1830 ever came up with even a hint of such an escapist rapture. And he knows that anyone can enter "Famous Rapture Watchers" into search engines which has more than enough proof, with quotations, to show that the same scholars of the past believed just the opposite of what Todd has been merchandising! BTW, the items in Todd's Index can be applied just as scripturally and accurately to the time AFTER his so-called rapture (instead of before it) - but it would ruin his little fantasy if folks knew this!
Thanks for your timely blog! Louise